NY H83838 August 3, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H83838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Andrew S. Harris Nissin Customs Service, Inc 172-47 Baisley Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a pet bed cover from China, Taiwan, Korea and Japan. Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter received by this office July 24, 2001, on behalf of Rotanis Pet Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pet bed cover. It is made of man-made brushed textile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to create a circular bed cover. Sewn around the edges is an elastic fabric. The applicable subheading for the pet bed cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division