NY H83833 August 2, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H83833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Michael Madden Global Transportation Services, Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Road Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China, Hong Kong or Singapore Dear Mr. Madden: In your letter dated July 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Christopher & Banks, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 5116 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with contrasting colored cuffs, a collar, detachable shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The collar, sleeves and bottom of the shirt have a decorative ribbon trim. The applicable subheading for style 5116 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.4 percent ad valorem. Style 5116 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong or Singapore are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division