NY H83814 August 7, 2001 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 H83814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000 Ms. Lori Turner Hellmann Worldwide Logistics 215 East Bay Street - Suite 505 H Charleston, SC 29401 RE: The tariff classification of a bath mat from India Dear Ms. Turner: In your letters dated July 17 and August 6, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Crown Crafts, Inc. The submitted sample, referred to as a “Cotton Terry Tubmat”, measures approximately 24.5 x 36 inches. Although referred to as terry, the reversible rug is made by tufting 100 percent cotton yarns into a pre-existing woven cotton base fabric. The tufts are sheared on one side of the rug and left as a loop pile on the other side. The edges of the rug or mat are finished with a fabric binding. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tufted rug will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division