NY H83793 September 4, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H83793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Anna Lynn Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919-0939 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sleeveless baseball shirt from Mexico. Dear Ms. Lynn: In your letter dated July 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 88669 is a sleeveless baseball shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 22 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 88669 features a left over right, full front opening with six button closures; a high V-neckline; hemmed armholes; and a curved, hemmed bottom with a tail. You state that you will import the garment in sizes Medium-2XL. The applicable subheading for Style 88669 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 88669 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division