NY H83764 July 13, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 H83764 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.8075 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a quick-release bit chuck from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 9, 2001 on behalf of Big Lots Stores of Columbus, Ohio you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ¼” Quick-Release Bit Chuck, Item # HDDC551AVA, is a tool holder for ¼” bits (e.g., drill bits, screwdriver bits). The bit is locked in or released by simply sliding a sleeve back and forth. The chuck is made of steel and has a black finish. The applicable subheading for the quick-release bit chuck will be 8466.10.8075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tool holders and self-opening dieheads: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division