NY H83640 July 20, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Donald O. Wenger Swatch Group U.S. 1817 William Penn Way Lancaster, PA 17601 RE: The tariff classification of carry case for a watch from Thailand. Dear Mr. Wenger: In your letter dated July 2nd, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is a case that is specially shaped and fitted on the interior to hold a watch. The exterior is made of sheeting of plastic that is designed to simulate leather. A style number was not included with your request. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic…other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division