NY H83584 August 3, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H83584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ed Kwas Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Ave., 12th FL Seattle, Washington 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a cooler bag from China. Dear Mr. Kwas: In your letter dated July 19, 2001, on behalf of Knights International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a soft-sided cooler bag, item number M6000. It is used to maintain food or beverages at a desired temperature over a period of time. The cooler bag is made of three layers of material. The outer layer consists of a woven fabric, which has been coated, covered or laminated, with a layer of plastic which is said to be Poly Vinyl Chloride (PVC). The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of the material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. Material of this construction is considered to be of textile for tariff classification purposes. The middle layer of this product is a layer of plastic foam which functions as an insulating and cushioning material. The final layer, which forms the interior of the cooler bag, is made of plastic sheeting material. It features open textile fabric pockets on each side. The bag has a detachable web fabric adjustable shoulder strap, textile web fabric carry handles and is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. Attached onto the top is an elastic stretch cord. The applicable subheading for the cooler bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division