NY H83563 August 31, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H83563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Terry Hasenauer Hasenauer Global Imports Co. 896 North Orchard Avenue Canon City, CO 81212 RE: The tariff classification of showerheads from Italy. Dear Mr. Hasenauer: In your letter received in our office on July 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts a hydromassage column showerhead that is identified as Model name: Relax. This hydromassage column measures 146 centimeters high by 25 centimeters wide by 8 centimeters deep. Your letter states that this item is completely hydronic and has no electronic or mechanical parts. It is composed of acrylic and metacrilat. You further state that the hydromassage column is equipped with 6 water jets that massage the entire body while showering. This product serves as a shower unit to be affixed to the wall by wall mounted brackets. The applicable subheading for the plastic hydromassage column, will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division