NY H83551 July 26, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H83551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms. Traci Manuel Virgo III, Ltd. 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of a wire box from China. Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated July 17, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a small box made of steel wire. The box measures 5 cm. in each dimension. It has a lid, also made of wire, and both lid and box are covered with organza. The bottom of the box is formed by intersecting wires. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division