NY H83548 August 8, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H83548 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505:90.8015, 6307.90.9989 Mr. George T. Lamb Global Healthcare Partners 1144 Canton St., Ste. 103 Roswell, GA 30075 RE: The tariff classification of disposable bouffant caps, surgeon caps and shoe covers from China. Dear Mr. Lamb: In your letter dated July 6, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are disposable bouffant caps, surgeon’s caps and shoe covers composed of non-woven spun-bonded polypropylene fabric. The bouffant caps resemble shower caps with elastic around the opening. The surgeon caps have a tie at the back and the shoe covers have elastic around the opening. The applicable subheading for the disposable bouffant and surgeon caps will be 6505.90.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States which provide for Hats and other headwear knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but no in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, Non-woven disposable headgear without peaks or visors. The rate of duty will be 19.7 cents/kg + 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the disposable shoe covers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division