NY H83494 August 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H83494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1005 Mr./Ms. Kelly O’Neill All-Ways Forwarding Int’l Inc. 701 Newark Ave., Suite 300 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China. Dear Mr./Ms O’Neill: In your letter dated July 11, 2001, on behalf of Steintex Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #34240B is a man’s jacket composed of knit cotton fabric coated on the outer surface with compact polyurethane plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment has a full front zipper closure, stand-up collar and two side flap pockets with a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for the man’s jacket, style #34240B will be 6113.001005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Men’s or boys’.” The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division