NY H83482 August 3, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 H83482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3304.99.5000 Ms. Mariko Sato Chidoriya Corporation 225 Henry Street – Suite 1F New York, NY 10002 RE: The tariff classification of Skin Care Products from Japan Dear Ms. Sato: In your letter dated June 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of Red Bean Micrograins, Nukabukuro Rice Bran Wash and Nightingale Droppings were submitted with your inquiry and will be retained by this office. Red bean micrograins contains 100% natural Azuki red bean grains used to unclog pores and to smooth the skin. Nukabukuro rice bran wash, containing 100% natural rice bran, and Nightingale droppings are used to remove dirt and exfoliate dead skin cells. All of the above items are skin care products packaged for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the skin care products will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other:….. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division