NY H83461 July 20, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H83461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated July 10, 2001, on behalf of Nautica Jeans Co., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 1J4404, is a men’s hip-length jacket made from a 100% cotton fabric which has a textured surface resulting from a complex weave. The jacket features a full-front opening with an exposed metal zipper closure; a pointed collar; long vented sleeves with a metal button closure on the cuff; patch pockets with slanted openings at the waist; a banded bottom; a patch pocket with a metal-buttoned flap on the left chest; pleats on the front panels; and patches on the upper right chest and rear waistband. The jacket is unlined. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division