NY H83439 July 17, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H83439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.92.0000 Mr. John deBoer Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a RF wireless remote control device from Malaysia. Dear Mr. deBoer: In your letter dated July 5, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a Wireless Radio Frequency (RF) Remote Control device. It is composed of a wireless transmitter and receiver that operate on a fixed frequency. The receiver is plugged into a power source and any appliance or lights are plugged into the receiver. The signal generated is a radio signal, which is sent through the ether without any line connection to the receiver and its on/off function is controlled and operated via the wireless remote control transmitter. The applicable subheading for the Wireless radio frequency Remote Control device will be 8526.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division