NY H83435 July 27, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H83435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of “Pet Cabana” from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated July 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a portable pet dwelling described as a “Pet Cabana.” It is constructed of woven man-made textile fabric panels and coated textile mesh fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to resemble a rectangular shaped crate. It is supported with plastic poles. It features a removable floor pad. When not in use it can be collapsed and stored away. The applicable subheading for the “Pet Cabana” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division