NY H83406 August 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H83406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Sports, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle P.O. Box 1399 Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Cambodia, China, Ethiopia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Sri Lanka, and Taiwan. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter, dated July 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 7885 is a men’s shirt constructed from 70 percent rayon, 30 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 24 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 7885 features a partial front opening with three button closures; a spread collar; short sleeves with double knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. The applicable subheading for Style 7885 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 32.8 percent ad valorem. Style 7885 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, the Philippines, Sri Lanka, and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Myanmar and Ethiopia are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division