NY H83389 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H83389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Macau. Dear Ms. Rizzo: In your letter dated July 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 56418364JA is a men’s jacket constructed from 98 percent polyester, 2 percent spandex, finely knit pique fabric. The jacket has a rib knit collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. The applicable subheading for Style 56418364JA will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. Style 56418364JA falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division