NY H83386 July 26, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H83386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Traci Manuel Virgo III 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated July 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The submitted sample is a decorative photo frame that consists of eight panes of glass edged with metal channeling. Dried flowers are inserted into each glass pane. The photo frame measures approximately six and one-quarter inches in height and eight inches in width. It is designed to accommodate a 3-1/2” X 5” photo. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $2.10. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division