NY H83353 July 12, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H83353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Service, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of bookmarks from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated May 30, 2001, received in this office on July 2, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Bookmark Gems on tariff classificationand status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of bookmarks from Canada. The merchandise is the “Bookmark Gem.” These bookmarks are made of US-originating soft-flex steel wire that is decorated on both ends with beads of metal and glass. The beads are made in non-Nafta countries and imported into Canada where they are assembled with the wire. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Each of the non-originating materials used to make this product has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/73. It will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.181). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division