NY H83343 July 30, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H83343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Ms. Annmarie Devivo Barthco International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from China Dear Ms. Devivo: In your letter dated July 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Smooth Industries. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both of the submitted samples are women’s jackets constructed from 63 percent polyester, 31 percent viscose and 6 percent spandex woven fabric. Style 337284 features long sleeves with cuffs, a collar, two side seam pockets and a full front opening secured by one button at the neck and four buttons beneath a placket. Style 341184 features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets below the waist with buttoned flaps, a full lining, a self-fabric belt and belt loops and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other; women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division