NY H83317 July 27, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H83317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Dennis Campbell X/Y Group Memo 4 Hutton Centre Drive, Suite 150 Santa Ana, CA 92707 RE: The tariff classification of a pet bed from Thailand and China. Dear Mr. Campbell: In your letter dated July 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pet bed. You stated that the article will be made of either acrylic or nylon textile fabric. The sample submitted is constructed of knit pile fabric panels and a nylon woven fabric panel. The panels are sewn together to create a circular shaped pet bed. The knit pile fabric panels form the top and sides and the nylon woven fabric panel the bottom side. The sides are stuffed with polyester fiber filling. The applicable subheading for the pet bed will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, Thailand and China. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division