NY H83215 July 9, 2001 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 H83215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, Maine 04092 RE: The tariff classification of a blank book from South Korea Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated June 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be returned, as requested. The sample is a bound blank book, of 76 paper pages, lined for writing. It measures 8 ¼ “ x 6”, and is about ½” in thickness. The covers are rigid paperboard, each with decorative pictures and textual sentences on the exterior faces. The binding is by single-wire, in a form of “spiral” binding. There is also an elastic strap, fitted into the back cover, to serve as a bookmark. The sample is printed with ISBN #: 1-892953-15-3. The applicable subheading for the blank book described will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Diaries, notebooks and address books, (of paper or paperboard) bound: Diaries and address books. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division