NY H83192 July 31, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H83192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.13.8072 Mr. Arash Raminfar KPMG LLP 1901 Avenue of the Stars Suite #200 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of Enhanced I 2C Backplane Controller Integrated Circuit from France, the Philippines, Taiwan, Korea, Hong Kong and Singapore. Dear Mr. Raminfar: In your letter dated June 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Vitesse Manufacturing & Development Corporation of Camarillo, California. The merchandise is described in your letter as an Enhanced I 2C Backplane Controller Integrated Circuit Item #VSC055. This product is a Monolithic Digital Integrated Circuit composed of silicon. It is a Controller with an Internal Bus of 32 bits or more. It is part of Vitesse’s Storage Communications Group family of Enclosure Management Controllers for Fibre Channel, Intelligent Platform Management Interface (IPMI), Enclosure Services Interface (ESI) and SCSI. This product is designed for cost-effective control and environmental monitoring of storage and computing subsystems. The applicable subheading for the Enhanced I 2C Backplane Controller Integrated Circuit will be 8542.13.8072, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies; parts thereof: Metal oxide semiconductors (MOS technology): Other, silicon: Other, including microprocessors, controllers, application specific integrated circuits (ASIC), and programmable local arrays (PLA): Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division