NY H83185 July 30, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H83185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.30.0080 Mr. Arash Raminfar KPMG LLP 1901 Avenue of the Stars Suite #200 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of a Quad Transceiver for Gigabit Ethernet from France, the Philippines, Taiwan, Korea, Hong Kong and Singapore Dear Mr. Raminfar: In your letter dated June 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Vitesse Manufacturing & Development Corporation of Camarillo, California. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Quad Transceiver for Gigabit Ethernet Item #VSC7186. The merchandise is a Monolithic Analog Integrated Circuit composed of silicon and has mixed signals (digital/analog). The article is part of Vitesse’s single and quad channel Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) serializer/deserializer (SerDes) devices for switches, routers, hubs, host adapters, test equipment and stackable and backplane interconnections. Each of the four transmitters has a 10 bit wide bus, running 125 MHz, which accepts 8b/10b encoded transmit characters and serializes the data on to high speed differential outputs at rates between 1.05 and 1.36 Gb/s. Each receiver samples serial receive data, recovers the clock and data, deserializes it into 10-bit receive characters, outputs a recovered clock and detects “Comma” characters. The Quad Transceiver Contains on-chip PLL circuitry for synthesis of the baud-rate transmit clock and extraction of the clocks from the received serial streams. The applicable subheading for the Quad Transceiver for Gigabit Ethernet will be 8542.30.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies; parts thereof: Other monolithic integrated circuits: Other, including mixed signal (analog/digital): Logic.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division