NY H83181 July 31, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H83181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.30.0065 Mr. Arash Raminfar KPMG LLP 1901 Avenue of the Stars Suite #200 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of a Laser Diode Driver with Automatic Power Control Integrated Circuit from France, the Philippines, Taiwan, Korea, Hong Kong and Singapore Dear Mr. Raminfar: In your letter dated June 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Vitesse Manufacturing & Development Corporation of Camarillo, California. The merchandise is described in your letter a Laser Diode Driver with Automatic Power Control Integrated Circuit Item #VSC7939. It is an Analog Integrated Circuit and is part of Vitesse’s Optoelectronics Group offering an array of laser driver (direct drive) devices optimized for SONET OC-48/OC-192 or SDH STM-16/STM-64 transmission systems, fiber-optic test equipment and other systems that utilize high-speed fiber-optic driver modules. The applicable subheading for the Laser Diode Driver with Automatic Power Control Integrated Circuit will be 8542.30.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies; parts thereof: Other monolithic integrated circuits: Other: Analog.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division