NY H83129 July 19, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H83129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Richard Miller Recoton Corporation 2950 Lake Emma Road Lake Mary, FL 32746 RE: The tariff classification of a “Game Boy®” carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated June 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as part number I-24787SM. The item is a “Game Boy®” carrying case designed to contain video games and accessories. The exterior is constructed of rigid plastic. The interior is specially shaped and fitted to contain the game boy unit, cartridges, cables and batteries. A removable, adjustable textile shoulder strap is included. The case measures approximately 12 ½”(W) x 9”(H) x 3 ½”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for part #I-24787SM will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases… and similar containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division