NY H83106 July 18, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Tal Y. Yo Ana Link, Ltd. 175-11 148th Road, Suite 201 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of novelty travel bag from China and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Yo: In your letter dated June 28th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of C & H Toy of America, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as item #02-9041. The item is a novelty travel bag made of an exterior surface of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A zippered closure secures the top opening and a carry handle is permanently attached to the top of the bag. A plush representation of a rabbit is incorporated on the front exterior of the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China And Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division