NY H83104 July 30, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H83104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Thailand Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated July 11, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Style 41-63384 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 59 percent wool, 28 percent rayon, 8 percent nylon and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, a full lining, two front pockets, a self-fabric tie belt and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to below the knee. The applicable subheading for style 41-63384 will be 6211.441.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 41-63384 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division