NY H83076 July 27, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H83076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of baskets from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 6, 2001, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are open top baskets, item number R548. The baskets are constructed of a plastic coated wire frame covered with sheer woven fabric. The articles are not specially constructed to hold any particular item and do not contain any compartments. The baskets measures approximately 6-3/4” x 3-13/16” and 6-3/8” x3-1/2”. The applicable subheading for the baskets will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division