NY H83073 August 3, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H83073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.1000, 6505.90.4090 Mr. Roger Evans La Llama Enterprises Ltd. 2416 Black frank’s Dr. Canada V9T 3K5 RE: The tariff classification of scarves and a hat from Peru. Dear Mr. Evans: In your letter dated July 5, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Samples of two scarves and one hat were submitted with your request. The two sample scarves are composed of knit alpaca wool fabric and the hat is composed of woven alpaca wool fabric. Style A-76 named Yata is approximately 60” long and 9” wide with fringe at both ends. Style A-75 is approximately 60” long and 7 ½” wide with fringe at both ends and a loose knit design. Style A-017 is a beret style hat with a button at the top and a fabric lining. The applicable subheading for the scarves, styles A-076 and A-075 will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 9.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hat, style A-017 will be 6505.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…Other: Of wool: Other, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 31.6 cents/kg + 8% ad valorem. Styles A-076, A-075 and A-017 fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Peru are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division