NY H83066 July 10, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H83066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Ave. South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a pullman type suitcase from China and Thailand. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated June 27, 2001, on behalf of Skyway Luggage, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pullman type suitcase. The sample submitted is described as a “Hard Side Travel Case”. No style number was submitted. The item is a pullman type suitcase constructed of formed hard plastic with textile panels. The outer casing, which gives the bag its structure, is made of hard rigid plastic. The case exterior is essentially of the hard rigid plastic. The main compartment is accessed by a two sided zipper closure. The interior is textile lined featuring an interior mesh zippered compartment within the lid, and adjustable interior straps for securing the contents in place during travel. The bag has bottom wheels and a molded plastic retractable pull handle. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullman type suitcase will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division