NY H83057 July 9, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H83057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Jackie Barry Fritz Companies, Inc. Hood Business Park 500 Rutherford Avenue Charlestown, MA 02129 RE: The tariff classification of a detachable clothing stripe from the United Arab Emirates. Dear Ms. Barry: In your letter dated June 29, 2001, on behalf of Charles River Apparel, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, a Zip 1 “Zip Strip” is a detachable clothing stripe constructed of woven 100% nylon fabric. The item is approximately 24 inches long and 4 inches wide and has a zipper at the top and a snap at each end of the bottom. The “Zip Strip” comes in a variety of colors and will be used to change the appearance of Charles River’s Style Number 2002 Pullover Jacket. The strip is attached to the jacket lengthwise across the chest and is easily detached so that a strip of a different color can replace it to change the look of the garment. You state that for the most part the strips will be separately imported from the garment. You request the classification of the “Zip Strip” when it is separately imported from the garment. The applicable subheading for the Zip 1 “Zip Strip” will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories…other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The Zip 1 “Zip Strip” falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Arab Emirates are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division