NY H83049 July 31, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H83049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Style USJ26G-P is a clute cut work glove constructed of woven cotton fabric with an open flared cuff. The complete palmside and backside thumb and forefinger have a double inner lining consisting of burlap covered by rayon fabric. The applicable subheading for style USJ26G-P will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division