NY H83045 July 19, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H83045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000 Eui Man Kim Eui Man Kim, ABI Customs Brokers 177-25 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of mufflers from Korea. Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated June 29, 2001, on behalf of Cheveux Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are five (5) fabrics that will be made into mufflers. The mufflers are constructed of woven 100% acrylic fabric and feature a plaid pattern. The applicable subheading for the woven 100% acrylic mufflers that feature a plaid pattern will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. The woven 100% acrylic mufflers that feature a plaid pattern fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The question of trademark restrictions on the woven 100% acrylic mufflers that feature a plaid pattern is being referred to the Chief, Intellectual Property Rights Branch, Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. The samples have been forwarded to that office and a ruling will be issued to you from that office. Our control number is NY H83538. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division