NY H83033 August 6, 2001 CLA-2-62RR:NC:3:353 H83033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000, 6210.50.3000 Ms. Lisa Zwaga LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products Division 3600 South Memorial Drive Racine, WI 53403 RE: The tariff classification of protective clothing from Colombia. Dear Ms. Zwaga: In your letter dated June 21, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted samples are your Chemtech II line Style Numbers 1000-8552 Jacket with detachable hood, 1300-8552 Jacket with attached hood, 1600-8553 Plain Front Overall, 1800-8556 Coverall with Detachable Hood and 2900-8557 Smock. All garments are constructed of woven 100% polyester fabric that is coated with a compact polychloroprene synthetic rubber (neoprene) that completely obscures the underlying fabric. All the garments are for industrial use and are sized for men except the smock, which is unisex. Style Number 1000-8552 Jacket with detachable hood has a hood with drawstring and four neck snaps. The jacket features a stand-up collar, raglan sleeves, cemented seams, reinforced underarms, and full front snap closure. Style Number 1300-8552 Jacket with attached hood features a hood with drawstring, inner stand-up collar, raglan sleeves, cemented seams, reinforced underarms, and full front snap closure. Style Number 1600-8553 Plain Front Overall is a bib overall that features cemented seams, reinforced crotch and attached adjustable elastic suspenders. Style Number 1800-8556 Coverall with Detachable Hood has a hood with drawstring and four neck snaps. The coverall features a stand-up collar, raglan sleeves, cemented seams, reinforced crotch and seat patch, back elastic waist and full front hook and loop closure. Style Number 2900-8557 Smock has long raglan sleeves and is ankle length. It features cemented seams, corduroy neck edge and a full rear hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for the Chemtech II line Style Numbers 1000-8552 Jacket with detachable hood, 1300-8552 Jacket with attached hood, 1600-8553 Plain Front Overall and 1800-8556 Coverall with Detachable Hood will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Chemtech II line Style Number 2900-8557 Smock will be 6210.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women's or girls' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division