NY H82992 July 18, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H82992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989, 3926.90.9880 Ms. Alice Liu Import Manager Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of I.D. holder and lanyard from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated June 19, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted a textile lanyard made of narrow (approximately 11 mm) flat braid formed into a loop approximately 15”, with a plastic slide clasp joining the ends. The bottom of the loop is folded over and sewn creating a small loop in which one side of another plastic slide clasp is sewn; the other side of this clasp is inserted into a separate loop of the same fabric. This separate loop holds a plastic J hook, which in turn holds a clear, flat plastic pouch into which an ID card or similar item might be slipped. A company name and logo are printed on the fabric. The applicable subheading for the complete lanyard with the plastic sleeve, and the lanyard alone, will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic pouch if imported alone will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division