NY H82960 July 11, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 H82960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000 Mr. David Allen Robert G. Allen Company, Inc. 7267 Coldwater Canyon No. Hollywood, CA 91605 RE: The tariff classification of a mini flashlight with key ring from Taiwan and China. Dear Mr. Allen: In your letter dated June 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an irregular-shaped four-sided mini flashlight, measuring about 1 ½ inches long, with a metal key ring affixed to its bottom portion. The light is activated via a slide-switch mechanism in noting that the essential character of this composite article is imparted by the flashlight. The applicable subheading for the mini flashlight with key ring will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy…lamps: flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division