NY H82942 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H82942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Mr. Abraham Velasquez Charles M. Schayer & Co. 8330 Hindry Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a windchime from China. Dear Mr. Velasquez: In your letter dated June 19, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Windchimes By Russco III, Inc., on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Copper Wire Designs Dragonfly Windchime. The windchime consists of five tubular chimes suspended from a dragonfly made of copper-coated steel wire. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, non-electric, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division