NY H82894 July 25, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H82894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422, USA RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Taiwan Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated June 25, 2001, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., 711 Third Ave., New York, NY, 10017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number S02-38-145, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% nylon, netted knit fabric with PU plastic material strip overlays sewn on the front panel. The back panel is lined with manmade fiber knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division