NY H82871 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H82871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Mr. Daniel Gillette Worldwide Ventures, Inc. P.O. Box 6185 Madison, WI 53716 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum picture frames from China. Dear Mr. Gillette: In your letter dated May 11, 2001, received in this office on June 25, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is an aluminum picture frame, measuring 9 inches by 7 inches by 3/8 inches [22.9 cm. x 17.8 cm. x 1 cm.] The frame is deigned to stand on a desk or a table. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division