NY H82844 July 6, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. William M. Stringfield 249 E. Ocean Blvd., Suite 1008 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a “Spiral Tube” from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Stringfield: In your letter dated May 29, 2001, on behalf of Capro International, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Spiral Tube,” item number 99999, used as a protective covering for carpet rolls. It is constructed of woven polypropylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for the “Spiral Tube” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division