NY H82763 July 9, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tom Staub Interfreight Co. 221 Sheridan Blvd. Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a “Paper Tray” from China. Dear Mr. Staub: In your letter dated June 7, 2001, on behalf of Concept 3 Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Paper Tray,” item number C-62689A. The tray is constructed of paperboard panels as a base and covered with polyester woven fabric. The textile fabric has been assembled so that the walls are collapsible. It has a set of metal snap fastener at each corner with a textile bow. With the walls erected the tray measures approximately 10” x 10-3/4” x 3-1/8”. You stated that Bath and Body Works will use the tray for display of merchandise. The applicable subheading for the “Paper Tray” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division