NY H82729 July 18, 2001 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:SP:230 H82729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9840 Ms. Amanda B. Key Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 89 Hudson Street, 2nd Floor Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of small wooden flagpoles from China. Dear Ms. Key: In your letter dated June 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a “wooden stick with finial” was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It is a birch dowel, approximately 5/16-inch in diameter by 2 feet in length, with a gold-painted wooden finial permanently attached at one end. The other end is square-cut. You state that following importation, this article will be “further processed by having a printed flag attached to it.” The applicable subheading for the “wooden stick with finial” will be 4421.90.9840, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.3%. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division