NY H82676 July 17, 2001 CLA-2-37RR:NC:SP:236 H82676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3707.90.3290 Ms. Maria Miliante NNR Aircargo Service (USA) Inc. Hook Creek blvd. & 145th Ave. Unit C-1A Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of Konica System Sahara Developer Starter 8440, Konica System Sahara Replenisher LR 8450, Sahara Tetrastige Developer 8550, Konica System Sahara Fixer Part A 8470A, Konica System Sahara Fixer Part B 8470B from Japan Dear Ms. Miliante: In your letter dated June 18, 2001, on behalf of your client, Konica Graphic Imaging International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your literature, you indicate the Konica System Sahara Developer Starter 8440, Konica System Sahara Replenisher LR 8450, Sahara Tetrastige Developer 8550, Konica System Sahara Fixer Part A 8470A, Konica System Sahara Fixer Part B 8470B are chemical products used for photographic purposes. The applicable subheading for the Konica System Sahara Developer Starter 8440, Konica System Sahara Replenisher LR 8450, Sahara Tetrastige Developer 8550, Konica System Sahara Fixer Part A 8470A, Konica System Sahara Fixer Part B 8470B will be 3707.32.3290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chemical preparations for photographic uses (other than varnishes, glues, adhesive and similar preparations); unmixed products for photographic uses, put up in measured portions or put up for retail sale in a form ready for use: Other: Chemical preparations for photographic uses: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division