NY H82664 July 12, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N1:113 H82664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 7326.20.0050 Mr. Jeffrey E. Berman Chesta Co., Inc. 11216 Pickerington Road N.W. Pickerington, OH 43147 RE: The tariff classification of lanyards from China Dear Mr. Berman: In your letter dated June 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are a textile strap with a bottle carrier and a textile strap with a keyring. The straps are about 36 inches long and are made in three widths of ½ inch, ¾ inch and 1 inch. In the case of the strap and bottle holder, the article is decorated with references to the New Orleans Jazz Festival. The bottle holder itself is also made of textile. The strap with the keyring is decorated with references to the Mardi Gras. This lanyard has an attached snap hook and a split ring, both of steel. The applicable subheading for the strap with bottle holder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the strap with the snap hook and split ring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division