NY H82660 July 13, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H82660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9078 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Dept. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from Singapore Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated June 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s pullovers that are constructed from 60% nylon, 40% metallic, knit fabric. The outer surface of the two garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 98030 is a sleeveless pullover that features a draped neckline at the front only; and a hemmed bottom. Style 98070 features a cowl neckline, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. You state that the laboratory testing service found that the fabric of the pullovers are made from one 2-ply yarn. Further, the fiber content of the metallic ply is 87.3% polyester, 12.7% metallic and the overall fiber content is 60.8% nylon, 39.2% metallic. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the two pullovers will be 6110.90.9078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other…other: subject to manmade fiber restraints: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The two pullovers fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division