NY H82651 July 11, 2001 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H82651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Bernard Bubman 12331 1/2 Gorham Ave Los Angeles, CA 90049 RE: The tariff classification of dietary supplement from Sweden. Dear Mr.Bubman: In your letter dated June 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, an ingredients breakdown, by weight, and a description of the manufacturing process were submitted. Pollen Extract P5 is composed of 49 percent maltodextrin, 33 percent pollen extract solution, and 12 percent gum arabic. It is made by separating pollen mass from an extract solution, subjecting it to vacuum evaporation, filtration, blending with carrier ingredients, and spray drying. The Pollen Extract P5 is imported in glass bottles containing 60 tablets. The applicable subheading for the Pollen Extract P5 will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)