NY H82648 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H82648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500 Ms. Alice Liu Import Manager Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an Instant Cellular Phone Battery Charger (Item #K17A0572) from Korea Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated June 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as an Instant Cellular Phone Battery Charger (Item #K17A0572). The charger is a temporary power supply that operates on three AAA batteries. The Instant Cellular Phone Battery Charger does not fully charge the cell phone’s battery. It is designed to charge the battery 80 % within 20 minutes after plug-in for additional talk time. It can be used as long as one may want by simple replacement of new AAA size alkaline batteries. While it is plugged in, one can talk for a maximum 60 minutes continually and allows for a maximum of 72 hours standby time. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office. The applicable subheading for the Instant Cellular Phone Battery Charger (Item #K17A0572) will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters …Static Converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division