NY H82645 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H82645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Donna Waterman W.J. Norris Inc. 80 King Spring Road P.O. Box 3426 Windsor Locks, CT 06096-3426 RE: The tariff classification of “Tag-Along Safety Group Walkers” from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Waterman: In your letter dated June 6, 2001, on behalf of Totsy Manufacturing Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts “Tag-Along Safety Group Walkers,” item numbers 82007 (Tag-Along “Caterpillar”), 82008 (Tag-Along “Spider”), and 82009 (Tag-Along “Crab”). Children’s care providers use the articles to lead groups of children. Each item’s main body is made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric filled with 100 percent polyester fibers. Attached onto the main body are expandable legs constructed of elastic fabric covered with nylon woven fabric. Attached at one end of each leg is a handle strap for a child to hold. Item number 82007 is designed to resemble a “Caterpillar” and the legs feature plastic front and back clips for removing and attaching additional legs. Item numbers 82008 and 82009 are designed to resemble a “Spider” and a “Crab,” respectively. These two articles are designed to be worn around the waist. The legs are permanently attached. The applicable subheading for the “Tag-Along Safety Group” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division