NY H82635 June 26, 2001 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H82635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Joan McKnight La CIE McCormick Canada Co. 3340 Orlando Drive Mississauga, Ontario Canada L4V 1C7 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a snack seasoning from Canada; Article 509 Dear Ms. McKnight: In your letter dated June 12, 2001 you requested a ruling on the status of a snack seasoning from Canada under the NAFTA. A sample and an ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. USA Nacho Cheese Seasoning 91804, is an yellow/orange colored powder consisting of 15-20 percent each of whey powder and maltodextrin, 10-15 percent each of cheese preparation blend, cream powder, cheese seasoning, and salt, 5-10 percent monosodium glutamate, 1-5 percent each of enzyme modified cheddar cheese, onion powder, yeast extract, and tomato powder, and one percent or less of garlic powder, silicon dioxide, citric acid, parmesan cheese, ground pepper chili, soya bean oil, annato color, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, lactic acid, ground cumin, oleoresin paprika, and ground oregano. All but five of the ingredients for the seasoning are products of either Canada or the United States. The exceptions are the lactic acid which is a product of the Netherlands, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate from Japan, tomato powder from Spain, and cumin and oregano from Turkey. In Canada, the ingredients are mixed and packed for industrial use as a seasoning, applied to rice crispy chips. The applicable subheading for the seasoning will be 2103.90.8000, HTS, which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasoning(other(other(other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The non-originating materials used to make the seasoning have satisfied the change in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/21/7. The article will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division